Camp Meeting

1st Weekend Speaker

Dan Jackson 

President-North American Division of SDA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Daniel R. Jackson, the president of the North American Division of Seventh-day Adventists, was elected June 28, 2010, by delegates of the world church at their business session in Atlanta, Ga., and reelected to this position on July 6, 2015 at the 60th General Conference Session held in San Antonio, Texas. The General Conference Session is the highest governing body in the Church.


Jackson is a native Canadian and, with the exception of five years of service in the Southern Asia Division, has lived and ministered in the North American Division. He is a graduate of Canadian Union College (now Burman University) and Andrews University, from which he holds an M.A. in Religion in Systematic Theology.  


During his career, Jackson has served the church as a pastor, teacher and administrator. Jackson and his wife, Donna, enjoy the three children and four grandchildren the Lord has given them.

But foremost, Jackson says that he is a fellow traveler on the same path as every Christian headed toward the Kingdom.

 

Midweek Speaker

John McVay 

President-Walla Walla University

John K. McVay was inaugurated as Walla Walla College’s 23rd president on Monday, Nov. 13. Prior to his arrival at WWC, McVay was a professor of New Testament and associate dean at Andrews University, in Berrien Springs, Mich., from 1998 to 2000, and as dean of the Seventh-day Adventist Theological Seminary from 2000 to 2006. He also taught for 13 years at Pacific Union College, in Angwin, Calif., and was senior pastor of the PUC Church. 


Born in Corvallis, Ore., to a pastoral family, McVay felt the call to pastoral ministry early in life and followed in the footsteps of his father, Ken, who served for many years as a pastor and hospital chaplain. John and his wife Pam, an obstetrics nurse, enjoy two children, Marshall and Macy.


2nd Weekend Speaker

David Trim

Director-Archives/Statistics/Research-General Conference

David Trim was born in Bombay, India, to missionary parents and spent his childhood in Sydney, Australia.  Educated in Australia and England, he earned a BA in history from Newbold College and PhD in history from King’s College in London. Trim was on the faculty of Newbold College for a decade, and held the Walter C. Utt Chair in History at Pacific Union College. He has also held visiting fellowships at the Huntington Library, the Folger Shakespeare Library, the University of California at Berkeley and the University of Reading in the United Kingdom.

In 2003 he was elected a Fellow of the Royal Historical Society. A prolific author, Trim has edited or co-edited ten books, and his other publications include over 150 articles and chapters in scholarly journals, popular magazines, and books.  He has served as Director of the Office of Archives, Statistics, and Research since 2010.

 

 

 

 

Beginners (Birth - 2 Yrs) @ Maple Hall/Leader-Mrs. Lisa Drew   

  • Friday, June 22 - No Program

  • Sabbaths, June 23 & 30
    Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

  • Sunday - Friday, June 24-29
    Mornings 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Afternoons  3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.


Kindergarten (Ages 3-5 Yrs) @ Pine Hall/Leader-Pastor Luis Gracia

  • Friday, June 22 - No Program

  • Sabbaths, June 23 & 30
    Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

  • Sunday - Friday, June 24-29
    Mornings 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Afternoons  3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.


Primary (Ages 6-9 Yrs) @ Primary Tent/Leader-Pastor Mark Gagnon

  • Friday, June 22 - Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

  • Sabbaths, June 23 & 30
    Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
    Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Afternoon Program 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
    Evening Program 7:20p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

  • Sunday - Friday, June 24-29
    Morning Program  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Afternoon Program  3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
    Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

                                
Juniors (Ages 10-12 Yrs) @ Junior Tent/Leader-Pastor Einar Rom

  • Friday, June 22
    Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Sabbaths, June 23 & 30
    Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
    Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Afternoon 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
    Sabbath Evening 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Sunday - Friday, June 24-29
    Morning Program  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Afternoon Swimming  2:30 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
    Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.  
    (Pathfinder Honors Offered: Dunes [S,M,T] & Bubbles [Th,F])
     
  • Monday, June 25
    Field Trip to Salisbury State Park 10:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    (Parental Permission Form Required)
     
  •  Wednesday, June 27 
    Field Trip to Old Sturbridge Village 10:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    (Parental Permission Form Required)

                                         
Earliteens (Ages 13-14 Yrs) @ Cedar Hall/Leader-Pastor Luis Peguero

  • Friday, June 22
    Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. 

  • Sabbaths, June 23 & 30
    Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
    Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Sabbath Afternoon 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    Sabbath Evening 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

  • Sunday - Friday, June 24-29
    Morning Program  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Afternoon Swimming  2:30 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
    Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
     

  • Wednesday, June 27 - Field Trip to Roller Kingdom (Marlboro) 3:00-5:00 p.m.
    (Parental Permission Form Required/Also bring $3 p/p)

Youth (Ages 15+) @ Eli Ortiz Hall/Leader-Pastor Cesar Perozo

  • Friday, June 22
    Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Sabbaths, June 23 & 30
    Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
    Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Sabbath Afternoon 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
    Sabbath Evening 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Sunday - Friday, June 24-29
    Morning Program  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Afternoon Swimming  2:30 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
    Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. 

Young Adult (Ages 18+) @ Village Church/Leader-Pastor Milton Marquez

  • Friday, June 22 
    Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Sabbaths, June 23 & 30
    Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
    Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
  • Sunday - Friday, June 24-29
    Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Camp Meeting

2018 Dates

150th Anniversary

 

English Camp Meeting:

June 22-30, 2018

(Traditional 9-day Camp Meeting) 

Southern New England Conference Campground
34 Sawyer Street, South Lancaster, MA 01561
(978) 365-4551 (Conference Office Hours: M-Th 9-5/F 9-12)
(978) 368-7340 (Locating/Information: Only June 16-24)

 

D.E.A.F. Camp

August 24-28, 2018

Camp Cherokee, Saranac Lake, NY
Camp Speakers: Pastor Paul Kelly & Esther Doss

 

Ghanaian Camp Meeting

July 17-22, 2018

NAGSDA Northeast Zone
Performing Arts Center Main Auditorium
2300 Adams Avenue, Scranton, PA 18509

 

Haitian Camp Meeting

June 23rd, 2018

AUC Field House
103 George Hill Road, Lancaster, MA 01523

 

Hispanic Camp Meeting

June 2-9, 2018

*Click link for locations and schedule information

 

Portuguese Camp Meeting

June 9th, 2018

AUC Field House
103 George Hill Road, Lancaster, MA 01523

 

Ugandan Camp Meeting

July 10-15

UGAMAA Camp Meeting
Chicago, IL