Give Online
Give Online
Connect
Connect
Be a blessing
Memories
.
Camp Meeting 2017
.


                                                                     
ENGLISH CAMP MEETING

June 16-24                      
Southern New England Conference Campground
(Traditional 9-day Camp Meeting)        34 Sawyer Street, South Lancaster, MA 01561
                                            (978) 365-4551
(Conference Office Hours: M-Th 9-5/F 9-12)
                                                       (978) 368-7340
(Camp Meeting Reception/Locating)

Keynote Speaker

Rico Hill

‚ÄčRico Hill
Speaker & Director, Beehive International Ministries

Rico Hill has been a guest presenter and health lecturer at 3ABN and other SDA media outlets, as well as at church events here and abroad. He is an strong advocate for sharing the health message. Utilizing the principles of the Bible and current scientific studies, he teaches how to transition from sickness to health, and develop a deeper understanding of Christ Jesus who is prominently placed at the center of the health message.
 
For over 20 years, Rico developed, launched and oversaw hit TV programs for MTV’s Nickelodeon and was Vice President of Programming for Turner Broadcasting’s Cartoon Network. Since leaving Hollywood, Rico has launched Beehive International, where he now focuses on producing healthy people, and hosts his own health show, From Sickness to Health.

Click here to see schedule of evening and Sabbath speakers.



                                     
HAITIAN CAMP MEETING    
              
 

June 21-23 W-F                Southern New England Conference Campground
                                            34 Sawyer Street, South Lancaster, MA 01561
 
                                    
June 24 Sabbat
                  Atlantic Union College Machlan Auditorium 
                                       338 Main St., South Lancaster, MA 01561




 

PORTUGUESE/CV CAMP MEETING
June 17  Sabado               Atlantic Union College Machlan Auditorium
                                           338 Main St., South Lancaster, MA 01561





 
HISPANIC CAMP MEETING
 
June 28 Miercoles 7:00 PM   Iglesia Adventista Hispana de Hartford
                                              174 Russell Street, Hartford, CT 06106


June 29 Jueves    7:00 PM   Iglesia Adventista Hispana de Clinton
                                             250 Church Street, Clinton, MA 01510


June 30 Viernes   7:00 PM   Southern New England Conference, Pavilion
                                             34 Sawyer Street, South Lancaster, MA 01561


July 1 Sabado      9:00 AM   Southern New England Conference, Pavilion
                                             34 Sawyer Street, South Lancaster, MA 01561

Click aqui para mas informacion.


 


UGANDAN                    
            Sabbath    
      
   
 
                                           

 

GHANAIAN               
          Tues-Sun     




GENERAL & SAFETY GUIDELINES

Health Department regulations prohibit pets on the SNEC campgrounds (except for licensed service animals).
Quiet time is at 10:00 p.m. each night. Gates will be closed at that time. Quiet hours are 10PM until 7AM.

Lost & found is at the locating tent.
Park in designated parking areas only. Sleeping in cars or parking lots is not permitted.
Parents/Guardians:  Know where your children are at all times. You are personally responsible for supervision of your children.
All minors under the age of 18 must have an approved adult/guardian staying in the same tent.
All campers are expected to dress modestly at all times.
Alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, illegal drugs, firearms, and fireworks are prohibited on the campgrounds.
Candles, grills, and/or campfires are not permitted anywhere on the campground.
Propane or white gas camp stoves may be used for outdoor cooking only, never inside any tent.
Bicycles, skateboards, hoverboards, in-line or roller skates, water pistols, & water balloons are not permitted on campgrounds.
All sales of merchandise is handled by the Adventist Book Center.
Solicitation of funds and/or distribution of any handbills  is not permitted unless authorized by the camp meeting committee.
Food and beverages may be purchased at the snack bar on the west side of Cedar Hall. (Hours will be posted at the snack bar.)
Conference office hours are posted on the front door of the conference office.

 

                             
=LODGING & RESERVATIONS=
 
Campground Tent Rentals/RV & Tent Site Rentals:       

CLICK HERE FOR A Full week CAMPGROUND RESERVATION FORM

CLICK HERE FOR A Part-time CAMPGROUND RESERVATION FORM

         
Other Nearby Lodging Options:

Click here for other nearby public lodging options

 
 
 

=MAP OF CAMP GROUND=
     Click Here for a Map/Layout of the Camp Meeting Grounds

 



=MEAL OPTIONS=
Meals are not available at AUC. Please see below for meal options and plan accordingly. 

Suppers (June 19-23): (Village Church)
          -Monday through Friday Only
          -4:30-6:30 PM
          -Village Church Fellowship Hall, 75 Sawyer Street, S. Lancaster
          -$8.00 per person/per meal
-Purchase supper tickets at the door each evening. (Cash or Checks payable to Village Church)

Supper Menu:
         
Monday:  Chili w/Cornbread & Rice
            Tuesday:  Potato Bar
            Wednesday: Spanish Cuisine
            Thursday:  Meatball Subs
             Friday:  Nachos Bar


Sabbath Lunches (June 17 & 24): (Village Church Pathfinders)
          -Sabbaths Only
          -1:00 PM
          -Village Church Fellowship Hall, 75 Sawyer Street, S. Lancaster
          -$10.00 per person/per meal
-Purchase Meal Tickets at Locating Tent on Fridays 1:00 – 7:00 PM or Monday - Thursday 4:30-7:00 PM (Cash or Checks payable to Village Church)
-Sabbath tickets may also be purchased by mailing name(s) in advance, with full payment.
(Check payable to Village Church) Mail to: Lisa Drew, 111 Warren Road, Townsend, MA 01469
Suggested $10 Donation at the door p/p is expected if you did not purchase tickets in advance.   

Snack Bar (on campground): (Provided by SLA Senior Class)                                  
Meals may be purchased at the Snack Bar located on west end of Cedar Hall.
              Fri, June 16              Hours:  Lunch 11:30 -1:30,  Supper 4:30 - 7:00 
              Sun - Fri June 18-23  Hours:  Lunch 11:30 -1:30,  Supper 4:30 - 7:00 
              Sat. June 17 & 24     Hours:  Supper After last meeting till 10:00

                 (Hours subject to change) 

Other Meal Options (off site): 
            Click here for a list of nearby restaurants
 


 

=CHILDRENS MEETING SCHEDULE=
Beginners (Birth - 2 Yrs) @ Maple Hall /Leader- Mrs. Lisa Drew
      Friday, June 16             - No Program
      Sabbaths, June 17 & 24 - Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
      Sunday - Friday, June 18-23
                                          - Mornings 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Afternoons  3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Kindergarten (Ages 3-5 Yrs) @ Pine Hall /Leader Pastor Jon Clayburn
     Friday, June 16              - No Program
     Sabbaths, June 17 & 24 - Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
     Sunday - Friday, June 18-23
                                          - Mornings 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Afternoons  3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Primary (Ages 6-10 Yrs) @ Primary Tent /Leader Pastor Mark Gagnon
      Friday, June 16              - Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      Sabbaths, June 17 & 24 - Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
                                          - Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Afternoon Program 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
                                          - Evening Program 7:20p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      Sunday - Friday, June 18-23
                                          - Morning Program  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Afternoon Program  3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
                                          - Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
                                
Juniors (Ages 11-12) @ Junior Tent /Leader Pastor Einar Rom
      Friday, June 16              - Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      Sabbaths, June 17 & 24 - Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
                                          - Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Afternoon 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
                                          - Sabbath Evening 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      Sunday - Friday, June 18-23
                                          - Morning Program  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Afternoon Swimming  2:30 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
                                          - Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
                                         
Earliteens (Ages 13-14 Yrs) @ Cedar Hall /Leader Pastor Mihail Baciu
      Friday, June 16               - Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      Sabbaths, June 17 & 24  - Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
                                          - Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Sabbath Afternoon 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
                                          - Sabbath Evening 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      Sunday - Friday, June 18-23
                                          - Morning Program  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Afternoon Swimming  2:30 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
                                          - Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Youth (Ages 15+) @ Eli Ortiz Hall /Leader Pastor Cesar Perozo
      Friday, June 16              - Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      Sabbaths, June 17 & 24 - Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
                                          - Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Sabbath Afternoon 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
                                          - Sabbath Evening 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      Sunday - Friday, June 18-23
                                          - Morning Program  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon
                                          - Afternoon Swimming  2:30 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
                                          - Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. 

  Young Adult (Ages 18+) @ Village Church /Leader Pastor JP O'Connor
      Friday, June 16              - Evening Program 7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      Sabbaths, June 17 & 24 - Sabbath School  9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.
                                          - Sabbath Worship 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon            
      Sunday - Friday, June 18-23
                                          - Evening Program  7:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

 
 

 

     =RECREATION=
Recreation Field--Monday-Friday  9:30-10:30AM & 1:30-3:30PM

 



                                                                        
                                              

        

 
 



SNEC TV (YouTube) Click Here

Camp Meeting Live Streaming Click Here

Camp Meeting Radio Link Click Here

Radio:  88.4 FM

Weather:
South Lancaster, MA Weather Forecast
 

Directions:
Get Driving Directions to Camp Meeting
34 Sawyer Street
South Lancaster, MA 01561




Camp Meeting Dates:
For other conferences
within the Atlantic Union area.


Atlantic Union Conference

Bermuda, BI/Southampton, Bermuda
June 28-July 1


Greater New York, Camp Berkshire, Wingdale, NY
• Luso-Brazilian – May 26-28
• Haitian – July 23-29
• English – July 1 and July 8
• Hispanic – July 15-22
• United – September 16
• Korean – July 30-31

New York, Union Springs Academy, Union Springs, NY
June 23-July 1


Northeastern, Camp Victory Lake, Hyde Park, NY
• Hispanic – May 25-28
• English – June 23-25
• Haitian – August 16-20

Northern New England, Pine Tree Academy, Freeport, ME
July 14-22